?

Log in

 
 
30 April 2015 @ 11:03 am
it's just like ppl  
fox makes its own sandwich.

how do we no this is rlly a fox, tho? i mean it's chernobyl. isn't tht like crazy radioactive? mayb it's a mutant shapeshifter? mayb some1 should go chck it out?
 
 
 
Doug Ramsey: Let me think about that.x_cypher on April 30th, 2015 04:21 pm (UTC)
123 not it.

Already been there. :P
Wade Wilson: smile 04x_deadpool on May 1st, 2015 12:39 am (UTC)
As someone who really, really loves food, I'm inclined to give the fox the benefit of the doubt, since that just makes sense. Like, common sense. And animals are very practical about food. Plus, sandwiches are delicious.

But I will also not be going back to Chernobyl to investigate the fox because been there, done that, had cement benches chucked at my head.
Roxanne Washington: bitch pleasexp_bling on May 1st, 2015 12:43 am (UTC)
wow another 1. super awesome u ppl keep chiming in 2 tell me how u WONT check it out.
Wade Wilson: ahahahah - good onex_deadpool on May 1st, 2015 12:46 am (UTC)
How about I promise to look into it if I'm ever over there trying to outwit another Russian sleeper agent? And I'll bring you back a non-radioactive present.
Roxanne Washington: convincingxp_bling on May 1st, 2015 12:48 am (UTC)
i called my rents n they're gonna let me hire detectives 2 check it out. but if i cant find some1 2 go ill take u up on that. i just wanna make sure its really a fox n not a mutant.
Wade Wilson: ooooooooor...x_deadpool on May 1st, 2015 12:54 am (UTC)
Why's it matter if it's a mutant? It's a cool vid on the 'net.
Roxanne Washington: say whaaaaaxp_bling on May 1st, 2015 12:57 am (UTC)
i really hope its just a cool vid n a funny fox. but its less cool if its a shapeshifter starving n alone n relying on scraps from film crews 2 live.
Wade Wilson: smile 09 - slightly surprisedx_deadpool on May 1st, 2015 12:59 am (UTC)
You're a good kid, Miss Washington.
Roxanne Washington: singing unhappyxp_bling on May 1st, 2015 01:19 am (UTC)
i guess. but i dont think im that good. thats what makes me sad about living here- that i seem like the only 1 who cares about checking out this kinda stuff.
Wade Wilson: serious thoughtx_deadpool on May 1st, 2015 01:33 am (UTC)
You're not the only one, I just think you're coming at it fresher than the rest of us. That's a good thing. It's hard to see the smaller things like whether or not that fox might be a shapeshifter after dealing with huge things like M-Day or some of the missions we go on. But the little stuff's important, too. It's good that you reminded me, at least. I'll put out some feelers, I've got a friend in Moscow that I can probably bribe to look into the fox.
Roxanne Washington: sunglasses smirkxp_bling on May 1st, 2015 02:06 am (UTC)
could b important. could b a fox. lol. but glad i could remind u.
Wade Wilson: you - yeah youx_deadpool on May 1st, 2015 02:51 am (UTC)
Si says I owe him like six pints, but he's checking on your fox.
Roxanne Washington: singing happyxp_bling on May 1st, 2015 02:56 am (UTC)
i can pay 4 6 pints. thx.
Wade Wilson: whoops!x_deadpool on May 1st, 2015 03:18 am (UTC)
You don't have to. I already owe him like ten from when he did a thing for me last year. I just had him put it on my tab.
Doug Ramsey: And your point is?x_cypher on May 1st, 2015 03:10 am (UTC)
Part of the problem is that we can all only do so much. And it's not that we don't care - Wade knows a guy. More that that particular location brings up bad memories for him and me.
Clarice Ferguson: I've seen things you can't imagex_blink on April 30th, 2015 05:57 pm (UTC)
I've already been nuked once.

HELL TO THE NO.
Roxanne Washington: student skepticalxp_bling on April 30th, 2015 06:05 pm (UTC)
arnt u 1 of those superhero ppl?
Clarice Ferguson: stronger than you thinkx_blink on April 30th, 2015 06:09 pm (UTC)
that doesn't mean I want to get nuked again!

bald is not a good look for me.
Roxanne Washington: student skepticalxp_bling on April 30th, 2015 06:19 pm (UTC)
right. good 2 no u care more about yer hair than checking on a sitch where some1 might need help.
Clarice Ferguson: blood on my handsx_blink on April 30th, 2015 06:28 pm (UTC)
okay, let me break this down for you.

I was exposed to excessively high amount of radiation that resulted in radiation poisoning. I lost about 30lbs making me nearly anorexic skinny and opening up a whole other host of health problems, could not eat, was vomiting/nausea/diarrhea, lost my hair - which is NOT just cosmetic as hair does actually serve a purpose, was immuno-compromised, I am SIGNIFICANTLY more likely to get cancer now, etc etc etc.

So no. This so-called superhero is NOT going anywhere near a radioactive site. Period. And if that means I'm selfish or not a superhero, then that is just fine. I will absolutely be selfish about this.

If it's that important to you, take it up with Scott.
Roxanne Washington: bitch pleasexp_bling on April 30th, 2015 06:32 pm (UTC)
have fun being selfish.
Clarice Ferguson: x-manx_blink on April 30th, 2015 06:33 pm (UTC)
gonna have more fun alive.
Roxanne Washington: say whaaaaaxp_bling on April 30th, 2015 06:35 pm (UTC)
lol.
Rogue: heed to kneesx_traction on April 30th, 2015 08:46 pm (UTC)
You know, that's a good point. We don't know if it's people or not....but if it was, we'd probably hear stories of someone living at Chernobyl too, right?

I mean, I don't know much bout shapeshifters but they gotta demorph eventually, right?

....gonna go google potential feral children/hermit sightings in Russia now...
Roxanne Washington: convincingxp_bling on April 30th, 2015 08:57 pm (UTC)
dunno. but there was a news crew there right? they gave it the sandwich? what were they there for?
Rogue: conversationx_traction on April 30th, 2015 09:08 pm (UTC)
Don't they do a lot of special interest pieces on Chernobyl?

That's why I assumed the news crew is there.

I think we'd need more information before we could send a team there, sugar :(
Roxanne Washington: thinkingxp_bling on April 30th, 2015 09:12 pm (UTC)
dunno.

where wld some1 get info on that?
Rogue: okay smilex_traction on April 30th, 2015 09:20 pm (UTC)
Start looking into news reports, get collateral information, see if someone went missing under mysterious circumstances... lots of detective work, I guess.

X Men get involved more in like...crisis 'this is happening now!' situations. I think you should talk to someone over in XFI. They're the detectives :)
Roxanne Washington: distractedxp_bling on May 1st, 2015 12:11 am (UTC)
o right. Jess is 1 of them i thnk? ill email her.
Marie-Ange Colbertx_tarot on May 1st, 2015 03:15 am (UTC)
Chernobyl is only radioactive at the closest to the reactors - the rest is not habitable, but it can be visited for short periods as long as precautions are taken.

Although Clarice should avoid it due to her prior exposure, I think some of us have contacts in the region - Wade has offered, yes? I have a forensic doctor in the Ukraine I can contact as well - she may have a better idea of how to determine your fox's condition.

Roxanne Washington: sunglasses smirkxp_bling on May 2nd, 2015 12:27 am (UTC)
cool thx. my rents let me hire a detective like rogue suggested so mayb they could meet yer doc?
Marie-Ange Colbert: Folderx_tarot on May 2nd, 2015 02:11 am (UTC)
I think that can certainly be arranged - are you hiring our local detectives, or do you have another you know?
Roxanne Washington: convincingxp_bling on May 2nd, 2015 02:14 am (UTC)
rogue said xfi. is that local? i no miles weird old friend works there so i emailed him.
Marie-Ange Colbert: working girlx_tarot on May 2nd, 2015 02:17 am (UTC)
Yes, they are the local private detectives. I will send them an email with the contact information for the doctor I know there.